Brought to you by FOX and Yamaha

Name: Dylan  Wright
Age: 16
Birthday: 23 September 1997
Home town: Richmond, Ontario
Riding: 2014 Yamaha YZ250F
Number: 34
Twitter: https://twitter.com/DWright539
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/DylanWrightMotocross

Nickname: D-Dub

Hobbies: I enjoy cycling a lot, like doing a little bit of BMX and of courses riding my dirtscoot

Favourite Food: That’s a hard one there are lots of amazing stuff out there but i’m going to have to go with chicken parmesan with a side of spaghetti or a medium cooked tuna steak which I have recently tried down south

Favourite Track:  My favourite track would have to be Sand Del Lee (a track I’ve been riding since I started way back in the day!) another track I really like is Red Bud!

Your Hero: My hero is probably Ricky Carmichael because I want to be like him one day! But my all time hero when I was young was Tyler Medaglia (thanks for all the inspiration man)

First Race:  My first race was at Rideau Carlton raceway when I was like 5 in the MX101 series on my ktm 50 that my parents got me. I don’t remember much about it, but I was so nervous and I think I ended up getting 3rd.

Most Memorable Experience:  My most memorable experience would have to be when I won the bronze boot last year at the Walton TransCan, when I finished 3rd in the pro class at gopher dunes as an intermediate, or when I signed my first contract this year with my amazing team MX101 Yamaha Fox racing.

What Motivates You: A really motivating thing for me would have to be losing!  I hate losing so much that it makes me work that much harder to make sure it doesn’t happen again.

What is your favorite thing in Motocross:   My favourite thing about motocross is definitely winning. When you win all your friends family and fans are happy and cheer you on and its an indescribable feeling like I just feel accomplished.

What do you want people to know about you:  I want people to know not to be scared to come talk to me or ask questions.  I am happy to help you out, and for all the girls out there, I’m already taken! LOL

Favorite Car / Truck:   A nice red Ferrari Enzo LOL!  Never going to happen but that’s my dream car!

Favorite Movie:   Never back down, I find it’s a good source for motivation to just never give up and that hard work does pay off!

Favorite Band:   Fort Minor its a bit old but love their music!

Describe the feeling of riding Moto on a great day:   The feeling is really indescribable, when the dirt at Sand Del Less is perfect after a nice little rain and the berms are perfect and you can just rail a berm without any difficulty without shutting off!!! its just perfect!!

Anything else you want to add:  For all you fans out there, come see me at the track!  I love seeing new faces and meeting new people!

 

 

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2013

  • 1st place – MX2 Intermediate – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • 1st place – MX3 Intermediate – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • 2nd place – MX1 Intermediate – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • 3rd place – MX2 – CMRC Canadian Professional National Series Race – Gopher Dunes, Ontario
  • Alpinestar Bronze Boot: An annual award presented to the best all round amateur rider for the week of the CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals.
  • Yamaha Factory Ride: Awarded to the Yamaha rider who accumulated the most points during the CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals.

2012

  • 1st place – Schoolboy 1 – Loretta Lynn Northeast Youth Regional Qualifier
  • 1st place – Schoolboy 2 – Loretta Lynn Northeast Youth Area Qualifier
  • 1st place – Schoolboy – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • 1st place – MX2 Intermediate – MX101 Eastern Ontario Ironman Series
  • 2nd place – Schoolboy 1 – Loretta Lynn Northeast Youth Area Qualifier
  • 2nd place – MX3 Intermediate – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • 2nd place – Schoolboy – MX101 Eastern Ontario Ironman Series
  • 3rd place – MX3 Intermediate – MX101 Eastern Ontario Ironman Series
  • 5th place – MX2 Intermediate – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • 14th place – Schoolboy 2 – Loretta Lynn Northeast Youth Regional Qualifier
  • 22nd place – Schoolboy 1 – Loretta Lynn Amateur National
  • DMX Total Devotion Award: Awarded at the CMRC  Parts Canada Walton Transcan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals to the racer who shows promise, the ability to overcome adversity and an undeniable devotion towards the sport of motocross.
  • Yamaha Factory Ride: Awarded to the Yamaha rider who accumulated the most points during the Eastern Canada National Championship (ECAN) in Deschambault, Quebec.

2011

  • 1st place – Schoolboy – MX101 Eastern Ontario Ironman Series
  • 1st place – MX2 Junior – MX101 Eastern Ontario Ironman Series
  • 3rd place – Schoolboy – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • 7th place – MX3 Junior – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • 9th place  – MX2 Junior – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • Hardest Charger Award – Awarded to the rider that has the skill, raw speed, and determination to win, but consistently finds themselves charging from the back of the pack at the CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals

2010

  • 1st place – 85 cc. 12 to 16 – Eastern Canadian Amateur National (ECAN)
  • 1st place – 85 cc. 12 to 16 – MX101 Eastern Ontario Ironman Series
  • 1st place – Supermini – MX101 Eastern Ontario Ironman Series
  • 2nd place – Supermini – Eastern Canadian Amateur National (ECAN)
  • 7th place – 85 cc. 12 to 16 – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals

2009

  • 1st place – 85 cc. 9 to 11 (stock) – Loretta Lynn Northeast Regional Youth Qualifier
  • 1st place – 85 cc. 9 to 11 (stock) – Loretta Lynn Northeast Area Youth Qualifier
  • 1st place – 85 cc. 9 to 11 (stock) – New York State MX Championships
  • 1st place – 85 cc. 7 to 11 – Eastern Amateur National MX Championship
  • 1st place – 85 cc. 7 to 11 – MX101 Eastern Ontario Ironman Series
  • 1st place – Supermini – MX101 Eastern Ontario Ironman Series
  • 2nd place – 85 cc. Junior Mini 9 to 13 – New York State MX Championships
  • 3rd place – 85 cc. 7 to 11 – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals
  • 31st place – 85 cc. 9 to 11 (stock) – Loretta Lynn Amateur National

2008

  • 1st place – 85 cc. 7 to 11 – Eastern Amateur National MX Championship
  • 1st place – 85 cc. 7 to 11 – Eastern Ontario Motocross Association series
  • 1st place – 65 cc. 7 to 11 – Eastern Ontario Motocross Association series
  • 1st place – Royal Distributing Eastern Ontario Motocross Iron Man Series

2007

  • 1st place – 65 cc. 7 to 9 (stock) – New York State MX Championships
  • 1st place  – 65 cc. 7 to 11 – Eastern Ontario Motocross Association series
  • 1st place – Royal Distributing Eastern Ontario Motocross Iron Man Series
  • 4th place – 65 cc. 7 to 11 – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals

2006

  • 1st place – 65 cc. 7 to 9 (stock) – Loretta Lynn Northeast Regional Youth Qualifier
  • 1st place – 65 cc. 7 to 11 – Eastern Ontario Motocross Association series
  • 1st place – Royal Distributing Eastern Ontario Motocross Iron Man Series
  • 4th place  – 65 cc. 7 to 11 – CMRC Parts Canada Walton TransCan GNC Canada Amateur Nationals